THE WARSAW UPRISING
-THE REPORTS OF THE WITNESSES







Edmund Baranowski pseudonym "Jur" - War impressions ... and more

Antoni Bieniaszewski - My war reflections

Barbara Bobrownicka-Fricze - Old Town pigeons

Barbara Bobrownicka-Fricze - Nurse's diary

Barbara Bobrownicka-Fricze - After the Uprising: The camps and liberation

Andrzej Borowiec - Through the sewers in the Warsaw Uprising

Andrzej Borowiec - Warsaw Uprising

Lidia Markiewicz-Ziental and Andrzej Borowiec - From Czerniakow to Mokotow in Warsaw on fire

Aleksandra Cieciura - War and insurgent memories

Zbigniew Debski - The memories of Zbigniew Debski from the "Kilinsky" battalionn

Zbigniew Galperyn - War reminiscences of a soldier from "Chrobry" Battalion

Barbara Gancarczyk-Piotrowska - War Reminiscences of the nurse of the Scouts' battalion of the Home Army "Wigry"

Janusz Gunderman - Uprising Memoirs

Janusz Hamerlinski - Memories of a soldier from "Kilinski" Battalion

Zofia Jastrzębska-Kowalewska - My war memoirs.

Krzysztof Jaworski - Memories of an Old Town boy aged 11

Joanta Kolczyńska - Memories of Jolanta Kolczynska "Klara" - a messenger of the "Chrobry II" army group

Witold Konecki ps. "Sulima" - Chunk memories. The Occupation and the Warsaw Uprising - the memories of a 15-year-old freedom fighter.

Witold Konecki ps. "Sulima" - Chunk memories. German Captivity - POW camps - the memories of a 15-year-old freedom fighter.

Leon Kopelman - The Wartime Memoirs of Leon Kopleman

Aleksander Kowalewski - Reasons of execution on Dworkowa Street (27 September 1944)

Aleksander Kowalewski - The German diversionary actions during the Warsaw Uprising.

Jan Kurdwanowski - An ant on the chessboard - the memories of the Warsaw Uprising Insurgent from the "Chrobry I" battalion

Stanisław Likiernik - Memories from the Warsaw Uprising

Jerzy Lisiecki - Memoirs of Jerzy Lisiecki a.k.a. "2422", "Jerzy II", the soldier of two Uprising Battalions: "Ruczaj" and "Harnaś"

Henryk Stanisław Łagodzki - My stolen childhood - a story of a teenage Home Army soldier

Genowefa Makowiecka - My experiences in the cruelty of war

Danuta Mancewicz - Hospital "Under Crooked Lantern" 13.08-31.08.1944

Wojciech Militz - My Mokotow 1944

Jerzy Nachtman - The Warsaw Uprising

Marek Tadeusz Nowakowski - Wartime memories of Marek Tadeusz Nowakowski - a soldier of Lawa's unit

Jan Romanczyk - Jan Romanczyk "Łata" - a boy from "Miotła"

Andrzej Rumianek - Grenadierpanzerwagen

Andrzej Rumianek - My Uprising

Maria Szczepankowska - Mother's account

Stanislaw Sieradzki a.k.a "Swist" - The scouting fate

Stanislaw Sieradzki a.k.a "Swist" - My meetings with "Morro"

Maria Szydluk - "Memoirs of the ”Dzik” (”Wild boar”) battalion’s nurse

Eugeniusz Trepczyński - A Miraculous Salvation

Janusz Andrzej Tyman - "It was like that ..." - The Warsaw Uprising 1944 on Żoliborz.

Eugeniusz Tyrajski - The war memories of Eugeniusz Tyrajski - a soldier from "Baszta" -(= a tower)

Janusz Walkuski - My war 1939 - 1945

Henryka Zarzycka-Dziakowska - Uprising Memoirs

Jolanta Zawadzka-Kolczynska - Days and Nights – September Episode









Copyright © 2004 SPPW1944. All rigths reserved.